Auckland Provincial Match Play

Date:17 & 18 November 2018

Host Club: Pakuranga Golf Club

Entry: The top 16 available players from the Auckland Provincial Stroke Play Championship qualify for the Match Play Championship, which is played over two days.

Results:

1st Round Results:
M.Lee   (RAGGC) def V.Chua (Whiford Park) 2/1
J.Eng   (Remuera) def J.Bai (Akarana) 3/2
L.Powell   (Clarks Beach) def J.Hydes (Gulf Harbour) by Default
J.Edwards   (RAGGC) def A.Gothard (RAGGC) 3/1
S.Oh   (Pakuranga) def J.Tynan (Titirangi) 1up
D.Kim   (Akarana) def D.Freeman (Remuera) 3/2
S.Liu   (Pakuranga) def T.Leng (Remuera) 2up
K.Singh   (Whitford Park) def C.Harlock (RAGGC) 2/1
2nd   Round:
M.Lee def   J.Eng 4/3
J.Edwards   def L.Powell 5/3
D.Kim def   S.Oh 1up
K.Singh def   S.Liu 2/1

Results History - Auckland Provincial   Matchplay
Year Year Year
1914 Sloan Morpeth 1951 J.D.Shanly 1988 S.C.Partridge
1915 Sloan Morpeth 1952 J.P.Ralph 1989 M.Phillips
1916 Not Played 1953 P.G.F.Smith 1990 P.Aickin
1917 Not Played 1954 J.C.Oliver 1991 G.Todd
1918 Not Played 1955 W.W.Smith 1992 G.Smith
1919 R.M.George 1956 R.R.Newdick 1993 S.Bittle
1920 R.M.George 1957 W.W.Smith 1994 A.Parkin
1921 H.B.Lusk 1958 N.F.Bowden 1995 M.E.Barltrop
1922 R.D.Wright 1959 R.R.Newdick 1996 G.Smith
1923 R.D.Wright 1960 W.J.Godfrey 1997 L.Scott
1924 R.D.Wright 1961 R.R.Newdick 1998 L.Scott
1925 H.B.Lusk 1962 E.J.McDougall 1999 M.Bray
1926 R.D.Wright 1963 F.A.Malloy 2000 L.Holzer
1927 H.B.Lusk 1964 K.R.Hankin 2001 P.Mosley
1928 H.B.Lusk 1965 B.P.Vezich 2002 A.Parkin
1929 Sloan Morpeth 1966 R.D.Gillespie 2003 C.Johns
1930 W.Morrice 1967 K.R.Hankin 2004 J.Carmichael
1931 B.H.Menzies 1968 K.R.Hankin 2005 L.James
1932 H.D.Brinsden 1969 W.J.Martin 2006 S.Ha
1933 B.M.Silk 1970 P.M.Burney 2007 G.J.Hill
1934 T.H.Horton 1971 P.M.Burney 2008 B.Wallace
1935 B.G.Thomson 1972 B.Day 2009 D.Millington
1936 H.D.Brinsden 1973 M.F.Leitch 2010 S.Brownlee
1937 R.E.Bell 1974 T.R.Pukman 2011 C.Jones
1938 W.J.Davidge 1975 P.M.Burney 2012 C.Jones
1939 W.J.Davidge 1976 P.M.Burney 2013 S.An
1940 J.H.Young 1977 P.A.Reid 2014 J.Tynan
1941 Not Played 1978 P.Mosley 2015 L.Brown
1942 Not Played 1979 P.Mosley 2016 K.Kim
1943 Not Played 1980 S.C.Partridge 2017 J.H.(Eric) Lee
1944 Not Played 1981 M.E.Barltrop
1945 A.N.Young 1982 M.E.Barltrop
1946 A.N.Young 1983 B.Soland
1947 R.H.Glading 1984 A.C.Treen
1948 E.W.Young 1985 P.Potter
1949 P.G.F.Smith 1986 G.D.Hattaway
1950 N.V.Edwards 1987 T.A.Cochrane

 

 

 

 

Index Previous Next