Women's Programme


2018 WOMEN'S PROGRAMME
As at 21 May 2018
JANUARY:
6 (Sat ) - 7 (Sun) Danny Lee Springfield Open Springfield GC, Rotorua
10 (Wed)-14 (Sun) North Island Girls U19's Riverside 
12 (Fri) - 14 (Sun) NZ Men's & Women's Mid Amateur - PaRnz event Omanu
29 (Mon) Auckland Anniversary Day
FEBRUARY:
6 (Tue) Waitangi day
8 (Thu) 9 HOLE EXECUTIVE DAY Windross Farm
11 (Sun) Betty Faesen (Abandoned - now 27 May) Titirangi
12 (Mon) 18 HOLE EXECUTIVE DAY (Postponed - now Monday Whitford Park
  26 March)
15 (Thu) Mid Week 18 Hole Match Play:
Section A Pakuranga
Section B Onewhero
Section C Royal Auckland Grange
17 (Sat) - 18 (Sun) Grant Clements Memorial  Mt Maunganui
19 (Mon) A Pennants Royal Auckland Grange
19 (Mon) - 22 (Thu) NZ Senior Women's Match Play Kerikeri
24 (Sat) - 25 (Sun) South Island Stroke Play  St Clair
Toro NZ Speed Golf Open Windross Farm
25 (Sun) Weekend Women - Section B Howick
MARCH:
1 (Thu) - 4 (Sun) N.Z. Men's Open Hills & Millbrook
1 (Thu) Mid Week 18 Hole Match Play:
Section A Royal Auckland Grange
Section B Remuera
Section C Clarks Beach
4 (Sun) Betty Faesen Akarana
5 (Mon) 9 HOLE DISTRICT TOURNAMENT (& Open Day) Clarks Beach
11 (Sun) Weekend  Women:
Section A Royal Auckland Grange
Section B Whitford Park
12 (Mon) A Pennants Remuera
14 (Wed) 9 Hole Open Day Maungakiekie
15 (Thu)-18 (Sun) Lawnmaster Classic - Charles Tour Manawatu
15 (Thu) Mid Week 18 Hole Match Play:
Section A Pukekohe
Section B Pukekohe
16 (Fri) Mid Week 18 Hole Match Play: 
Section C Howick
18 (Sun) Betty Faesen Windross Farm
22 (Thu) 9 Hole Open Day Whitford Park
22 (Thu) - 25 (Sun) NZ Stroke Play Championship  Paraparaumu
25 (Sun) Weekend Women:
Section A  Windross Farm
Section B Remuera
26 (Mon) 18 hole EXECUTIVE DAY Whitford Park
27 (Tue) - 29 (Thu) NZ Women's Autumn Foursomes Whakatane
30 (Fri) - 2 (Mon) EASTER WEEKEND
APRIL:
1 (Sun) - 2 (Mon) EASTER WEEKEND
5 (Thu) - 8 (Sun) Akarana Open (Charles Tour Event) Akarana
5 (Thu) Mid Week 18 Hole Match Play:
Section B Royal Auckland Grange
9 Hole Open Day Pakuranga
6 (Fri) Mid Week 18 Hole Match Play:
Section A Waiuku
Section C Maungakiekie
6 (Fri) - 8 (Sun) N.Z. MASTERS Inglewood GC, Taranaki
16 (Mon) A Pennants (changed from 9th April to 16 April) Akarana
12 (Thu)-15 (Sun) Muriwai Open (Charles Tour Event) Muriwai
15 (Sun) Weekend Women:
Section B Royal Auckland Grange
17 (Tue) - 19 (Thu) Girls Development Quadrangular  TBA by Waikato
19 (Thu) - 22 (Sun) Carrus Open  Tauranga 
19 (Thu) Mid Week 18 Hole Match Play:
Section A Maramarua
Section B Windross Farm
Section C  Royal Auckland Grange
22 (Sun) Weekend Women:
Section A Pakuranga
Section B Pukekohe
23 (Mon) A Pennants Royal Auckland Grange
25 (Wed) Anzac Day
25 (Wed) - 27 (Fri) S.I. Under 19's Championship Templeton
29 (Sun) Betty Faesen Remuera
MAY:
3 (Thu) Mid Week 18 Hole Match Play:
Section A Chamberlain Park
Section B Royal Auckland Grange
Section C Remuera
9 Hole Open Day Wattle Downs
5 (Sat) - 6 (Sun) Possible Whangarei Classic Sherwood Park
6 (Sun) Weekend Women:
Section A Clarks Beach
Section B Titirangi
13 (Sun) Betty Faesen Royal Auckland Grange
14 (Mon) A Pennants Titirangi
Intercollegiate Teams Event Howick
17 (Thu) National Teams District Final  Remuera
9 Hole Open Day Pukekohe
19 (Sat) - 20 (Sun) North Shore Classic - (cancelled this year for women) North Shore
 21 (Mon) 9 Hole Open Day  Howick
24 (Thu) Mid Week 18 Hole Match Play:
Section A (now being played on Thursday 31 May) Whitford Park
Section B Akarana
Section C Akarana
27 (Sun) Weekend Women:
Section A Maungakiekie
Section B Akarana
Betty Faesen Titirangi
28 (Mon) Intercollegiate Strokeplay Akarana
31 (Thu) Mid Week 18 Hole Match Play - Section A Whitford Park
JUNE:
2, 3 & 4 Queens Birthday weekend
3 (Sun) Lydia Ko N.H. Age Group Champs  TBA
7 (Thu) Possible Mid Week 18 Hole Match Play  play-off
8 (Fri) Possible Mid Week 18 Hole Match Play  play-off
10 (Sun) Weekend Women's play-off
JULY:
7 (Sat) - 8 (Sun) Possible Ruth Middleton  Matamata
10 (Tue) - 12 (Thu) Junior Development Team v Taranaki (cancelled as New Plymouth
  Taranaki can't field a girs team)
16 (Mon) - 17 (Tue) Waikato Age Group Championships Cambridge
AUGUST:
12 (Sun) Auckland v North Harbour Howick
18 (Sat) - 19 (Sun) Auckland v Wellington Taupo
SEPTEMBER:
1 (Sat) - 2 (Sun) North Harbour Provincial Match Play North Shore
3 (Mon) NZ Secondary Schools Final TBC
5 (Wed) - 7 (Fri) NZ Women's Under 19's and Schools Team Champs Palmerston North
14 (Fri) - 16 (Sun) North Island Stroke Play Champs Waitangi
21 (Fri) - 23 (Sun) Bay Of Plenty Open Whakatane
23 (Sun) Open Pairs Day Akarana
OCTOBER:
4 (Thu) - 7 (Sun) Harewood Open (Charles Tour event) Harewood
8 (Mon) - 12 (Fri) Junior Girls Interprovincials Rotorua
11 (Thu) - 14 (Sun) Taranaki Open (Charles Tour event New Plymouth
15 (Mon) 9 Hole Open Day Akarana
18 (Thu) Franklin Open Championship Maramarua
22 (Mon) Labour Day
27 (Fri) - 28 (Sun) The Dunes Quadrangular  Te Awamutu
31 (Wed) - 4 Nov 
   (Sun) N.Z. Amateur Championships Wairakei
NOVEMBER:
1 (Thu) Pimms Cup Akarana
9 Hole Open Day Pukekohe
5 (Mon) Champion of Champions / Gross Stableford 
      Rosebowl Onewhero
8 (Thu) Invitation Day Remuera
9 (Fri) 9 Hole Open Day Waiuku
16 (Fri) Auckland Stroke Play Championship Waiuku
17 (Sat) - 18 (Sun) Auckland Provincials (with men) Pakuranga
26 (Mon) Inaugural Auckland Masters Championship Akarana
DECEMBER:
4 (Tue) - 8 (Sat) TORO Women's Interprovincials  Waitikiri GC, Christchurch 
17 (Mon) Auckland Age Group Championship Pukekohe